The War on Drugs is still raging in New York, only the target population has changed
[…] The court held that the state could properly preserve the rights of commercial truck drivers when they scanned for data regarding hours and miles driven in such a manner that the inspectors did not even have to enter the cab or the cargo hold of the truck. In no instance could the searches be used as a pretextual search to gather evidence for a crime.

The amended cannabis law sets up every so-called inspection to be a pretextual search, since Section 496 states that “[n]o enforcement action taken under this section shall be construed to limit any other criminal or civil liability 
” In other words, they can seize your stuff, drag you through the OCM hearing, hit you with a ginormous penalty, and still turn your case over for criminal charges.

And that means that they really do need a search warrant.