New York’s challenging cannabis roll-out: What options do the regulators have? (Guest Column)
[…] The OCM may consider using the few days left before their Sept. 12 meeting to consider making potential non-substantive revisions to their adult-use package cannabis regulations that would benefit the entire market.

Option 2: Make substantive revisions

Another possibility to consider is whether the OCM and CCB can make substantive revisions and still adopt the regulations prior to expiration.

Under Section 202(3) of the SAPA, if “within ninety days of the date on which a rule will expire, an agency submits a notice of revised rule making for the rule, the rulemaking will be continued for an additional ninety days beyond the date on which it would have expired.”