The lawsuit that nobody’s talking about could have grave implications for NY’s Social and Economic Equity Program (Guest Column)
[…] That there is another challenge to key aspects of the CAURD program is not all that surprising. What is noteworthy in CIPC’s federal lawsuit, however, is the legal theory.

Specifically, CIPC and CIVEL are attempting to stop New York State from using any public or private funds to assist CAURD licensees by relying on Section 123 of New York State’s Finance Law.

That law provides New York State citizens with the right to sue for an injunction or declaratory relief against state officials who are “causing” or “about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds.”

In a nutshell, CIPC and CIVEL allege that New York State officials are supporting marijuana trafficking in violation of federal law.