The uncertain future of New York’s Conditional Adult-Use Retail Dispensary program
[…] Their views do not represent a full range of legal opinions but they set the stage for what is at stake in this lawsuit.

A summary of the argument

The plaintiffs, a group of service-disabled veterans, argue that the CAURD licensing program violates New York’s cannabis legalization law, the Marijuana Regulation and Taxation Act, and that their inability to obtain a CAURD license is unconstitutional. This argument is made on a couple fronts.

The first revolves around the language of section 10, subsection 19 of MRTA, which says that “the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the same time.”

The CAURD program allocated the first round of retail licenses only to applicants that had been arrested for a marijuana-related offense, or were the family member of such a person, and who have had ownership in a business that was profitable for two years.